by Wilton H. Strickland
[…] Certain Claims And Employees Are Exempt From The Act
The Act does not apply to claims that are governed by more specific procedures under state or federal law. The most common example is a claim for unlawful discrimination (e.g., based on race, national origin, sex, age, disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, etc.). Mont. Code § 39-2-912(1)(a).
The Act also does not apply to “an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term.” Mont. Code § 39-2-912(1)(b).
The Employee Must Have Completed His Or Her Probationary Period